Privacy Policy

Last Updated on May June 10, 2018

ArmourGrid, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “ArmourGrid,” “we” or “us”) respect your personal privacy and are committed to adhering to federal, state and local privacy laws and industry guidelines in order to protect you and your identity. ArmourGrid DOES NOT sell or provide your data to any third-party vendors. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information about you that we collect through our website www.armourgrid.com, www.kuvrr.com, mobile websites, microsites, pages on social media sites, HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you, and any other digital services and properties operated or used by us from time to time (collectively, the “Sites”). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, submitting, or uploading information and material to our sites.

When you submit information to us via any of our Sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ArmourGrid reserves the right to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS FROM YOU

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual. The types of Personal Information may include, among other things, your name, phone number, fax number and email address. If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us in connection with the Sites, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Sites: We may collect Personal Information through the Sites, such as when you visit the Sites, or register for a trial version of one of our products or services.
  • Offline: We may collect Personal Information from you offline, such as when you contact our customer service or sales departments or send us an email or contact us through our website or phone or any of our social media sites or any other means.

HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.

  • To send you marketing and other communications that we believe may be of interest to you.

  • To personalize your experience on the Sites by presenting product and service offers tailored to you.

  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, conducting surveys, determining the effectiveness of our communications and marketing, enhancing, improving or modifying the Sites, identifying usage trends, and operating and expanding our business activities.

  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or those of you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
HOW THE COMPANY DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your contact information (e.g., e-mail addresses, phone number) will only be used for the purposes for which you supplied it to us (e.g., responding to your comments or requests for information, sending requested newsletters, etc.). Except as otherwise stated, we may use information collected internally to operate our Sites, to improve our Sites, to customize and personalize the Sites to your preferences or benefit, to communicate information to you, for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, conducting surveys, determining the effectiveness of our communications and marketing, enhancing, improving or modifying the Sites, identifying usage trends, and operating and expanding our business activities, for research purposes and for any other purpose specified in this policy. In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired through the Sites that is not in personally identifiable form.

OTHER INFORMATION
“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

  • Browser and device information

  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies

  • Demographic information and other information provided by you

  • Aggregated information
      We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:
    • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Sites you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Sites function properly. Likewise, if you use any mobile device to access the Sites or download any of our applications, we may also collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer).

  • Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Sites, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation and display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Sites, as well as for online tracking purposes. We can recognize your computer to assist your use of the Sites. We also gather statistical information about the usage of the Sites in order to continually improve the design and functionality of the Sites, to understand how the Sites are used, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the Sites. Cookies further allow us to select offers that are most likely to be relevant to your interests and needs and display them while you are on the Sites. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track responses to our offerings and we may use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can decline cookies; however, if you do not accept these cookies, you might experience some inconvenience in your use of the Sites. Cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions.

  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with the Sites to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Sites (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Sites and response rates.

  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the pages that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels of the Sites, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Sites.

  • By aggregating information: Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites.
HOW WE MAY USE OR DISCLOSE OTHER INFORMATION

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it as described in “How We May Use Personal Information” section above, as well as for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining a name with a geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you not disclose any sensitive Personal Information (such as a social security number) or any other sensitive confidential information on or through the Sites.

CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

Do Not Track Setting In Your Browser
The Sites do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals at this time.

Email, Direct Mail or Phone Calls

If you do not wish to receive marketing email messages about our products or services, use the unsubscribe link in the email you received, or contact us at the postal address provided on our web site or simply send us an email at privacy@armourgrid.com.

Please specify the contact information used and specifically the issue and channel you would like to be removed from.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may notify us at any time that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information. We will accommodate your request subject to legal and contractual restrictions.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Sites link. The inclusion of a link on the Sites does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage, and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, including those relating to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through our pages on social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter.

HOW THE COMPANY PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your personal information. We use both technical and procedural methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including the use of encryption and limited access to data. We seek to use commercially reasonable measures to protect Personal Information within our organization, but no data transmissions through the Internet or via mobile devices, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot fully eliminate all security risks associated with Personal Information. We do not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Certain areas of the Sites may require the use of a user ID, email address, and/or password as an additional security measure to help protect your information. But you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. PLEASE NOTE: The safety and security of your information also depends on you.

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

USAGE OF OUR SITES BY MINORS

The Sites are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Sites.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Sites are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) are entitled to request once a calendar year a notice about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this notice would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (for example, requests made in 2017 will receive information about 2016). If you are a California resident and want a copy of this information please write to us at ArmourGrid Inc, 2700 Patriot Blvd., Suite 250, Glenview, IL 60026. Please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.”

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our products, services, and activities change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to this Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT THE COMPANY

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Sites, please contact us at ArmourGrid Inc., 2700 Patriot Blvd., Suite 250, Glenview, IL 60026.